Tuesday, September 28, 2010

I love fall only because...

Because craft show season is about to be in full swing! YAY :-) this just makes me very happy. We have a lot of shows this season and I'm working out the details on some cute new merch. I wish I could show you pictures but I think my computer is terminally ill and all its organs are shutting down slowly. My card reader doesn't work. And it won't turn on unless it's plugged into the wall. :-(. I'll get it worked out one day.

That's all for now! LLLLLLLLLLove ya

Monday, September 27, 2010

Day 30 of 30 days of me

Your favorite song.

Well...I could be one of those people who says they can't choose. (I am totally one of those people...) BUT I have decided to just give you my favorite song of the last week or so.

MIKA - Big Girl You Are Beautiful. It's not really new or anything...I've just been in a MIKA mood lately and this song is sooooo fun to sing along to!

Hope you enjoyed that! haha


Sunday, September 26, 2010

Day 29 of 30 days of me

In this past month what have you learned?

I think I'm supposed to tell you what I've learned about myself this past month through doing this challenge...but I think I kind of answered that on Day 27...and I totally blew the challenge by not finishing in 30 days...:-(. I have still learned a lot this past month...so I'm going to share some random things that I've learned.

1. I re-taught myself all the lyrics to the song "Word Up"
2. I learned to crochet sweet mary jane house shoes (still tweaking them though...)
3. Taking on cake projects during school might be biting off a little more than I can chew...
4. I realized I have more friends in the filmmaking department than I thought. (which makes me really happy)
5. I have to make some pretty major decisions that will affect how long I stay in college...I am not looking forward to making those decisions either...
6. I always hate spending money on gas or groceries...but i don't think twice about spending money on presents for my friends (specifically the boyfriend hehe)
7. Telling a story visually requires a lot more effort than I ever really thought about
8. When I'm stressed out spending time with my friends is an awesome way to decompress.
9. It is impossible to take a nap with our puppy Ms. Dinkus in the room.
10. Even though I love popping in my headphones and jamming to some random music on my way to class, I notice a lot more about my surroundings when I forget my ipod and have to walk to class musicless.

So there ya go :-)...just a few things I learned this month.


Day 28 of 30 days of me

A picture of you from last year and now, how have you changed since then?

Last year

This year

Since last year I don't really think I've changed a whole lot.  I'm a lot more responsible since moving into a new house without any parental units around. I also feel a lot stronger since last semester. It was pretty rough but I survived and I'm proud of it. Being involved in Hello Ladies and various film projects in the last year has helped me realize that I want to be the person that everyone wants on their team because I'm reliable. I've really tried to be the person that does what is asked of me no matter what it is. I don't know if that's a change...but it's just something that I've consciously been trying to do in the past year or so. Overall I think if I've changed, they've been good changes.


Saturday, September 25, 2010

Day 27 of 30 days of me

Why are you doing this 30 day challenge?

Well, originally I started doing it because I wanted some incentive to blog regularly. Considering the fact that I haven't finished the challenge in 30 days I might not have done the best job. But I also wanted to do it because a lot of these prompts forced me to dig deep and answer some good questions. That's really why I've decided to keep going with it even though it's taken way longer than 30 days :-).


Friday, September 24, 2010

Day 26 of 30 days of me

What do you think of your friends?

Okay, I personally think this question is extremely vague. But I will try not to give a really vague answer.

I am blessed and fortunate to have several great friends. I love them so much individually because they each have characteristics that I love. I am so loyal to my friends too. I would do anything for them. Seriously, I will bend over backwards to help out a friend because they're all so good to me. My friends make me feel strong and loved and I hope I'm as good to them as they are to me. :-)!


Thursday, September 23, 2010

Day 25 of 30 days of me

What you would find in my bag.

Well, I used to carry a purse and in it I absolutely always had 5 things:
a deck of cards
a movie
lady products haha
some kind of candy
a notebook
*and in the summertime a swimsuit because you never know when you might need one of those...*

But lately I haven't been carrying a purse...I just carry my wallet under my arm and my phone and keys in my pocket. I do use a backpack for school though and it has lots of good things in it like:
my ipod
my school id card
my planner
my hard drive
and a sharpie (because according to a speech I got from a film prof the other day, you cannot be a filmmaker if you don't carry a sharpie around with you all the time. lucky for me i carried my sharpie before i heard that speech haha)

what's the most random thing in your bag? or do you carry a bag?


day 24 of 30 days of me

A letter to your parents.

Dear Mom & Dad,
Not to sound self centered...but I think you guys have done a great job with me and my big bubba...just sayin. I'm really glad that you had me...even though you weren't supposed to be able to have kids anymore. You never treated me like an accident, I have never felt like you regret having me even though sometimes the way I act probably makes me deserving of such treatment. I love that y'all don't care that I'm majoring in something that could potentially make me no money because you think I'm good at it and you want me to be happy.
I hope one day in the extremely far far away future when I might possibly have kids, that I can be awesome parents like you guys. I have nothing but respect for you both and I just want to make you proud. I love you with all my heart!


Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Day 23 of 30 days of me

Something you crave a lot.

*okay, disclaimer...i was supposed to finish this yesterday. But my life has been seriously fast paced and busy. I have cried myself to sleep a few times in the last couple weeks. Such is life sometimes. I'll survive and things are looking up finally. Anyways I've decided to continue doing one or two a day so I don't overrun google reader with a million blog posts. ...you're welcome.*

Here are a couple things I'm always craving.

Blow Pop Flavors
Blow Pops for sure!! I'm so addicted.

and strawberries all the time!

and of course ice cream. specifically peanut butter shakes with twix or snickers or brownies mixed in. (I'm a hugely loyal customer at Marble Slab)

p.s. this has nothing to do with cravings... but we have a Julie Blackmon exhibit in our art gallery at school and I am soooo stoked. I LLLLLOVE her stuff it's so strange and quirky.

ok love you bye!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

You probably don't know...

How crazy my world is right now. I am working on a wedding cake, a presentation for a history conference, my Japanese sister is coming to visit me, and I have to finish my short film by tuesday. I promise that 30 days of me will be finished soon...It might be Sunday or Monday though. 

Happy note though: I haven't seen Mio in 3 years and she's going to be staying with me tonight through sunday. I am so. psyched.!!! We will have a blast I'm sure. We're about the same age and she is studying English so the language barrier isn't as hard to break through. I really miss her whole family, especially her mom. We bonded I think ha. I hope I can go see them all one day.


Monday, September 13, 2010

Day 22 of 30 days of me

What makes you different from everyone else?

Oh wow...where to start? 

I might be the only girl on the planet who doesn't want to have a huge outrageous wedding. I don't even know if I want a wedding period. I'm thinking maybe rent a dress and take lovely pictures then just elope haha.

I eat the food on my plate one at a time.

I get freaked out by lots of things like people who whistle in hallways, and that Michelin commercial, and the new old navy mannequins...

That's enough...I'm getting self conscious haha


Day 21 of 30 days of me

A picture of something that makes you happy.

Well due to a computer malfunction...I can't get pictures loaded at the moment. I've been putting my 30 days of me posting off, hoping to fix the problem but it doesn't look promising. So I'll put some pictures up that I already have loaded...and we'll have to save the original ones I was planning on.

My beautiful friend Char, who recently got married just found out that she is having a little girl! :-)....annnnd they are moving back to Conway soon, so I will get to see her so much more!

This random picture of Sarahbeth and me from our Hello Ladies photoshoot :-)!!! I am in love with this picture.

Speaking of things I'm in love with....haha this makes me happy too!

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

I like to read...

I made something super cute tonight...unfortunately it is extremely hard to photograph. I will be trying to get a photo all night though...rest assured because it will be too cute to handle!

I haven't been able to write a lot lately and I feel like I've only been doing the 30 days of me challenge. So here's a little about what's been going on. Last Thursday I checked a book out of the library called "The year the music changed." 

It was so good! I  didn't expect to like it. It's a fictional story involving Elvis Presley who I am in love with. It is presented in the form of letters. Elvis and a young woman are writing each other and she gives him grammar lessons. I know it doesn't sound that fabulous right? BUT I COULDN'T PUT IT DOWN!! I read the whole thing in about 5 hours. I was up til 1am because I just had to finish it. 

I'm about to start reading a book about the 1967 Best Picture nominees and what they said about the changing culture of that time. 
*All images from Amazon.com*
It's pretty interesting and just my cup of tea :-).

My boyfriend and my best friend's (they're brother and sister) grandmother passed away on Sunday. It's sad but at the same time it's happy because she was suffering in the end. Now she doesn't have to be trapped in her old body anymore. It's nice to think of her rejuvenated and pain free. I only met her once and we played Sorry for about 3 hours. She was so sweet and happy. My prayers are with the family.

I hope you're all having a happy week :-).
bye for now lovelies!

Day 20 of 30 days of me

Someone you see yourself marrying or being with in the future.

Yep. This guy. :-)

I love him to pieces even though he's crazy...maybe even because he's crazy. haha
He's my favorite human being ever in the history of the world.

We're in love but we're not in a rush to get married, which I love. It's so much more fun without that kind of pressure I think. It'll happen when it happens. 

Bye for now,

Day 19 of 30 days of me

Nicknames you have and why you have them.

Okay, I already told you about one of my nicknames "Krackle." I got when I was a baby because my cousin couldn't say Krystle. 
I also have a kind of embarrassing one. You see my parents didn't give me a middle name, so one of my teachers (really my mentor all through high school) affectionately gave me two middle names "rochelle alloicious" so that my initials would spell KRAP. The only two people on the planet that ever use that are my teacher and my boyfriend. 

Go figure. That's what he wrote in the sand when we went to Florida a while ago...nothing romantic. haha I love it.


Sunday, September 5, 2010

Day 18 of 30 days of me

plans/dreams/goals you have

My plans, dreams, and goals kind of run together so that it's hard to tell one from the other. I think I like it that way because when I accomplish a goal it feels a little like my dreams are coming true :-).
Finish college, find a job doing something I love, make documentaries that mean something to someone and prove that true stories are the best kind. I want to have a happy life and family here in the U.S. but to travel often. Not like 365 days a year but a month or two at a time would be fun I think (I mean if we're just dreaming here, why not). I would of course be making some fabulous documentaries during my travels and volunteering. I honestly think that would be so much fun. I want to be married eventually, not anytime REALLY soon. And maybe have kids, maybe adopt...we'll see when we get to that point of my life. It's so much fun to dream up an awesome future :-).


Saturday, September 4, 2010

Day 17 of 30 days of me

Someone you would want to switch lives with for one day and why.

I really had to think about this one long and hard because I absolutely love my life. Of course, sometimes I wish for things I don't have but I never really wish to be someone else. So to decide who I would switch lives with for one day and why was a tough topic for me. 
I decided to start with the why. Why would I want to switch lives with anyone? What would motivate me to do that? Well, to gain knowledge that would help me when I switched back to my own life is the best reason I can think of. So then I thought of who I could gain the most applicable knowledge from. So I obviously started thinking of directors. So let me introduce you to Catherine Martin. I absolutely L.O.V.E. her work in Moulin Rouge (helloooo??!? my faaav!) and Australia. All of her work especially Moulin Rouge looks amazing. I mean they are aesthetically BRRRRRRRilliant to me. I could watch the movies muted and be totally enthralled with them because the image is just as important as the story and the characters. It's just so fantastical. I would love to step into her shoes for one day and learn a little about her process in making beautiful images for movies. She is my production design HERO! 
p.s. another fun fact about her (and just one more reason I admire her) she was also a producer on both Moulin Rouge AND Australia.

Who would you trade places with?? I'd love to know.


Friday, September 3, 2010

Day 16 of 30 days of me

Another picture of yourself

This is what I look like %90 of the time when we do photoshoot. UNCOMFORTABLE haha. There were some legit cute ones...but this one is so much more true life ha I had to share it with you.


Thursday, September 2, 2010

Day 15 of 30 days of me

Put your ipod on shuffle: first 10 songs that play.

1. Couldn't Stand the Weather - Stevie Ray Vaughan
2. Jailhouse Rock - Elvis Presley
3. Electric City - Black Eyed Peas
4. 2-1 - Imogen Heap
5. Symphony No. 40 pt. IV - Mozart
6. All at Once - Jack Johnson
7. Hoist the Colors - Hans Zimmer
8. The Way You Are - The Afters
9. Spies - Coldplay
10. 6th Avenue Heartbreak - The Wallflowers

Wow, that was a lot of fun! I love that it is a really eclectic list. :-).


Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Day 14 of 30 days of me

A picture of you and your family.

I'm the blonde one on the end of the back row. I decided to show a pic of me and my cousins (a few of them) because I have so many and we grew up as such a tight family. Now we're all doing our own thing and it's not that we don't love each other because we do! It's just that we don't see each other as much anymore. We always have a blast on those rare holidays when everyone comes together though.