Monday, June 28, 2010

I have a confession to make...I'm an addict.

Here are a few things I'm totally uncontrollably addicted to right now.

Rob Dyrdek's Fantasy Factory. - Um...I watched like 47 episodes the other day and it wasn't because there was nothing else on tv...I think I love Rob.

Hehe the Rob Dyrdek and Ken Block Gymkhana episode (below) is totally one of my favs!!
My bible - I love it for many reasons. 1: It's so cute! 2: it has a pocket 3: it has big margins on the sides for making notes...I doodle lots of pictures there though hehe 4: I never ever ever get tired of reading it. Today I totally lost track of time and spent like 2 1/2 hours with it.

Mythbusters -  I wish I was on this show!!! It is so much fun. I seriously cannot not watch it if it's on tv. I mean unless rob is on and then it's a toss up...haha
Adam and Tori are my favs :-) *source*
To The Sea - I am so addicted to Jack Johnson's newest album. But I've been addicted to everything Jack Johnson since about the 7th grade.

Walks in the park - I am addicted to going to the walking/biking trail close to my house. I'm probably going to go as soon as I get this posted.

My safety pin bracelet - I told Mandy I wasn't too attached to not sell it...but the more I wear it...............the less I want to let go of it!! I'm making more...perhaps we won't have to come to that.

The Percy Jackson books - don't judge me. I think they're cute and a total escape from reality without any heavy subconscious meaning. Sometimes it's nice to read a light hearted book that you're positive has a happy ending. I'm on the last book, but it isn't out in paperback just I've been going to Hastings and reading like 75 - 100 pages at a time in the store so I don't have to buy the Hard cover edition...I'm cheap...and I need to go get a library card haha.

Okay...that's enough. What are some things you're addicted to right now??


Friday, June 25, 2010

Odds and Ends

I have a few odds and ends that I've been wanting to share. Put them all together and I have one random blog post for you :-). Now that I'm looking at's not that random...they all have a common theme. lol some Hello Ladies merch I've worked on.

1. I made this Hot Air Balloon onsie (I am obsessed with them remember) and it finally sold at the river market a couple Saturdays ago. I am so excited to make some more!!
2. I also finished this one (technically my mom finished it for me hehe) It sold too! Idk if I'll be making more of these however, because the pointy edges don't seem to adhere very well...
3. I finished this button/balloon toddler shirt. It hasn't sold yet. I'm hoping tomorrow is it's lucky day :-).
4. I've been working on these! They'll debut at the river market tomorrow afternoon. We'll have 3 and we're going to sell them for $12.00 to see how people respond. I'm pretty excited about them. They're made from safety pins :-).

Happy Friday Lovelies.

I took another walk :-). It wasn't as hot as yesterday. This time I packed my backpack full of old school papers, crayola markers, and pens. I, of course, grabbed dorothy and my fav big plastic cinco de mayo cup of ice water.
I headed down to the walking/biking trail. I think I'm in love with it. I could spend all day there seriously.
Then I decided to chill at this cute red table for a bit.
So I unpacked my goodies, and took a seat.
I drew a picture. (Don't laugh) I draw like a kindergartener...and I'm kinda proud of it. You should see what I can do with colored pencils haha.
All in all, it was a good day, good walk... about a mile today. I am remembering all the reasons I  LOVE summer time right now.

I hope all you lovelies are having a good week.

Thursday, June 24, 2010

Nice day for a....

Walk in the park. There's a beautiful walking/biking trail literally down the street from my house. I should have taken a picture of it while I was out there today...but I didn't. Maybe tomorrow because I plan on going again. I had forgotten how much I used to like being outside. I lovelovelove being outside when it's hot and sunny. Call me crazy, but I don't mind sweating, I kind of enjoy it. I definitely enjoy it more than freezing to death in the winter. So today I grabbed Dorothy (my ipod) and my phone and we took a walk, about 1.5 miles. I think tomorrow I might even take a book and read for a bit before turning back. It's so much more fun to be outside than watching E! and Bravo all day lol

Since I didn't take any pictures for's the playlist I listened to today :-).

Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

And yes...that is a playlist full of songs with some form of the word walk in the title. haha because I'm a dork.

happy Thursday lovelies!

Monday, June 21, 2010

Happy day, happy summer.

Today I made the best mozzarella sticks ever. I was so proud. I want to make some more tonight, but idk if I could eat them all. Do you think they re-heat well? I found the recipe on Emma's blog. I read it everyday, she's always got the best recipes on there. I ended up having to substitute a couple things because I couldn't find bread crumbs at Kroger. So I bought garlic seasoned crutons and put them in the blender. ha it actually worked out nicely because the cheese sticks had a garlic hint and they were delish!

I'm pretty excited about tomorrow because Mandy D. and I will be at the River Market again :-). I'm ready for another awesome day there. I really love it there the people are so awesome! Then tomorrow night we're having a craft night to restock our inventory. We are gonna be crafting away. It's going to be so fun.

In honor of the summer solstice :-) (YAY SUMMERRRRRRR!!) Here are some of my absolute fav summer pics all found on keyword: summer unless otherwise linked.

happy monday :-)!

Friday, June 18, 2010


Well, as far as I can tell things are in the same state they were in yesterday. I don't understand it, I don't like it, and I don't want to be sad about it anymore. So I made a list of things that aren't making me sad :-). Because it's easy to focus on one problem and make it a lot bigger than everything else. One problem doesn't mean I have nothing to be happy about, right?

1. Kate & Leopold on Encore Love :-) (which is now DVR-ed)
2. Alex visited yesterday and we went to lunch with my pops and caitlin, went to see A-team, had ice cream shakes, went to gamepoint, and had some pasta salad for supper. It was pretty fun. If Mandy M. had been present it would have been complete. lol
3. the cd that Kellie sent me a couple weeks ago. It's making me pretty happy.
4. my closet (the only organized thing in my room)
5. My dad (who can totally tell that something's up but I haven't told him about it so he's sending me funny texts every couple hours to make me laugh.) He's the best.
6. All of the Hello Ladies AND our River Market adventures. I'm loving it really. I'm glad I'll be there this Saturday. not so glad I'll be up at 2 am but it's fun.
7. All the variety show videos. Josh is an awesome character and his commercials were my favs I think.
8. Our fairly spacious back yard that I'm about to go sit in for a bit.
9. All the friends I've made here and in pen pal letters :-) y'all are pretty fantastic.


Thursday, June 17, 2010

That's life...

It is not my day or my week i think. 2010 is not being very nice to me so far. It looks like it could be a bit before it gets better.

I guess on a happy note my dad's coming to do some stuff around the house. Alex is coming to visit. He's always fun perhaps it'll get my mind off of things. This house is so sad and dreary, my roomie is also dealing with some hard times of her own. We're like two peas in a pod right now lol unfortunately it's an unhappy pod at the moment.

Here's another short from the Variety Show. It was one of the crowd favs.

bye for now lovelies,

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Just a little something for you.

Pretty busy today...but I just wanted to share this with you....

This was my take on the swagger wagon video. I've posted all of the video on the XS Youth Facebook. I'll share more with you later. I promise!

Love you, hope you're having a great week :-).

Monday, June 14, 2010

short and sweet.

Last night the Variety Show was a total success. :-). All of the videos came off surprisingly well. Josh and Sarah did an amazing job. It was sooo funny. Hopefully, I'll be able to post some videos soon. Today I am recuperating from an amazing but stressful weekend. I just got out of bed at noon...and I'm not really ashamed of it because when you add up those hours it probably catches me up to an average weekend of sleep. Tomorrow we might be headed back to the River Market. I'm still awaiting my orders on that one.

I hope y'all had a great weekend!


Wednesday, June 9, 2010

happy reunion

I'm so happy that Mandy is here :-)!! Last night we had a fabulous supper, pasta salad, sautéed green beans (fresh from my dad's garden! yummm), and grilled ham and cheese sandwiches. It was delish! We watched the Glee season finale, which honestly was a total let down for me. I won't get into it because then you would see what a dork I really am. Then we watched the season finale of Justified which was pretty good. Then we watched all the funny parts of the MTV Movie awards.

It's about to be very very busy for me. I have like 5 more shorts to complete for Sunday...I'm shooting 3 of them tonight and 1 on I'm not going to lie though, it's nice to have something to do. Here's what I'm spoofing on Friday...I say spoof...I don't really think we're changing anything just reinterpreting it without the sienna haha. I still think this video is HILARIOUS.

much love!

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

all about pen pal letters

Today I'm going to finish writing my pen pal letters. If you are a pen pal of mine and you haven't gotten a letter yet, I swear I'm not being mean...I have half of them written but no envelopes or stamps...:-( So I'm going to buy some today and mail EVERYTHING tomorrow :-). I may or may not have lost some of the letters in the move so if I write you a letter and don't answer a question...please forgive me.
I leave you now to finish the last couple letters and buy postage.

bye for now lovelies!

Monday, June 7, 2010

Reason #17...

Why I love my boyfriend :-)
He is totally deprived of any sense of dignity. I llllove that about him because he's totally unafraid to do things like this:
Isn't it ridiculous...he really looks like Russell Brand!! He's playing a Russell type character for the Variety show coming up this weekend. 
This was before we trimmed the beard and accessorized. He definitely has the crazy eyes down lol 
We went to Chili's like this and our waitress was a girl Josh asked out a while back. She turned him down...what was she thinking??!?

On an unrelated but equally important note, our day at the River Market was pretty good other than getting a kinda crappy spot and the fact that it was about a thousand degrees outside lol. I finished a hat before it got too hot. AND I finished my hot air balloon onsie   :-)
Nobody bought it though...sad because it's so cute!

I hope y'all had a great weekend! 

Friday, June 4, 2010

It's about that time...

Okay, so in less than 6 hours I have to leave my house and meet Mandy at 3:30am to head over to the River Market :-). Coffee will be tonight I worked on a little banner for our space. I'm a little worried it might be too short though...woops. 

That's what I was working with. If you want to see a video of the finished product (it was too long for one photo) check the HL blog

Tonight, I had the house to myself. I cooked my first meal not from a box since I've been here and it was delicious. It wasn't anything complicated ha it was just nice to use something other than the microwave.

Toasted turkey and pepper jack sandwhich, french fries, and a salad for good measure. Oh and a glass of Kool-aid lol. 

I still have so much to do before I go to bed, like wash dishes, 2 loads of laundry, and shower. So I leave you now lovelies. Hope your weekend is fabulous! 


Spread a bit thin...

I feel like I'm stretching my boundaries a little. I thought last weekend was busy...and I'm looking at this coming weekend...yeeeea. My roomie Mandy is coming to Conway tomorrow. Which I am SOO excited about. We have been apart for far too long! I can't wait to see her! I am also going to other Mandy's tomorrow to help prepare for our first day at the river market! EXCITING!! I've made a few hair bows and some headbands and 2 necklaces that I'm excited about. I wish it was fall so I could showcase a few of my hats. (the hats are my fav.) Saturday I'm working the morning shift at the rivermarket (holy moly we have to get up at 4am!!) Then Saturday afternoon/night I'm going to spend as much time as possible with Steph because she's leaving on Sunday morning to go back to Baton Rouge :-(. I miss her already. Sunday, things should slow down a bit, unless I'm forgetting something. OH! More filming for Variety Show 2010 shorts. haha how could I forget that??

So I hope y'all are gonna have awesome weekends as well :-)


Wednesday, June 2, 2010

it's been a while

I had a vey eventful memorial day weekend. Lots of hanging out with friends. Friday a cookout with Josh's co-worker, Saturday was a house warming party where I got LOTS of fabulous goodies

then UFC fight night. (a little disappointed that Rampage lost...not gonna lie.) Sunday we had an XS Youth pool party and a Variety Show prep meeting. Monday we went to the lake for a was eventful to say the least. Yesterday I had lunch with Steph and my cousin :-). Then Josh and I bought him a wig for his role in the Variety Show.

And then we went to see Prince of Persia...I wasn't disappointed. It was pretty good as far as exciting action disney movies go. lol It had a great ending too. I didn't see it coming. I love when I don't know how a movie is going to end. Usually, I figure it out before but not with this one. I was shocked in a happy way :-)

Tonight I'm shooting 4 or 5 filler commercials for the Variety Show. It's a fundraiser our youth present to raise money for church camp. My contribution is funny shorts to fill in between acts. :-) I'm pretty excited about some of them. I promise I'll show them to you when we finish.

Here's one from a previous Variety Show...either 2008 or 2009... enjoy :-)

Two Jerks at a Concession Stand

XS | MySpace Music Videos