Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Something Blue. update

I'm gearing up for our first day of shooting for Something Blue. I'm really excited, but there is a lot to do. I'm probably insane for trying to shoot 5 out of 6 pages in one day. (Not even probably...I am officially crazy for attempting this) I'm confident that it's going to happen and it's going to happen smoothly. Lol I'm praying big time that I take care of any problematic situations before they turn catastrophic. I think Cat and Lauren are going to do an amazing job. We had a read through this afternoon and it went pretty good. They are my bff's for sure.
I love you ladies!!!

Because I Love You

This is so exciting! It's by far the coolest give away everrr :-). Seriously, chocolate, lip gloss, an old camera and so much more awesome stuff. Go check out Janel's blog and enter.

WoW so exciting :-)!!


Monday, March 29, 2010

Bow Tie Hair Bow love!

I know this song isn't really about bows or bow ties but when I see bow ties I have to sing "bow tie daddy don't you blow your top" I just can't help it. It is my bow tie hair bow making anthem.

Mandy is such a grrrrreat teacher! Look at all my pretty bow tie hair bows. I'm going to wear one everyday for the rest of this week :-). YAY.


Example #42 why my life should be a tv show:

OK, I'm taking a little bitty study break to tell you a horrific or hilarious story...it depends on how you interpret it. Unfortunately, I don't have any pictures because Caitlin and I were in such a frenzy that documenting this catastrophe was not even on the priority list. I'll try to paint the picture as clearly as possible with words.

I'm in our bathroom, it's really long and narrow and we have two sinks and a giant mirror, and I'm washing my hands and looking over my super cute hair bow. I remember that I left my phone on the couch and I was having a text convo with my dad so I go to get my phone and as I'm leaving Caitlin enters the bathroom to brush her teeth. When I get my phone and turn around Caitlin scurries out of the bathroom with her hands covering her mouth and she says something like "oh my gosh did you see what's in my sink??!?" and it's all muffled because her hands are in the way. So I creep back into the bathroom and peer into Caitlin's sink...and I scream. No muffled hand talking, this was serious and life threatening. There was an ENORMOUS spider crawling around. We stood there (a safe distance from the sink) screaming for about 2 or 3 minutes we even tried turning the faucet on...as if this huge spider was going to drown...I don't think so... and finally I decided to call in reinforcements because it was obvious that neither I nor Caitlin were about to get anywhere within 3 feet of that sink. 

 So naturally, I go across the hall to our favorite neighbors. I didn't even knock on the door I just barged in. This time I was muffled hand talking and shaking and I said "I'm sorry I know you're playing LoL but you are going to have to pause because Caitlin and I have an emergency and we need you to fix it for us." Max and Alex responded, "What's wrong?" and all I said was, "It so big and it's in the sink. It's like as big as my face...it could eat us." Somehow from all that they figured out it was a spider and Alex came over. He debated whether or not to kill it and I'm sorry to any of you that ever feel sympathy for insects or arachnids but there was no way on earth I was going to sleep if I thought that gigantic mutant spider was ever going to find it's way back into our bathroom. Alex of course, had no problem killing it with his nerf gun. *Before you think he has the skill to shoot a spider in a sink with a nerf gun (which he might idk), let me explain: he just used the handle to smush it.*

I can already feel all the sympathetic bleeding hearts of the world telling me that the spider didn't do anything to deserve being murdered...and all I can say in response to that is: If arachnophobia is a real thing, I definitely have it and I value my own peace of mind over a spider's life 100% of the time. So sorry, but his death was necessary. Needless to say, Caitlin and I had to get our heart rate under control and thank Alex and Max for being like statefarm...haha "Like a good neighbor..." And I bought them some cheez it party mix last night as a thank you. Seriously, they are our heroes.

Now I have to study again. I have a test in a couple hours, another tomorrow, and the mother of all tests on Wednesday...so I'll be sitting on my bed staring at my laptop for the next couple of days.

love you!

Sunday, March 28, 2010


Spring Break is over.

I'm so unmotivated and I really need to get it under control because the last month of the semester is the one that counts the most...I need to get this semester out of the way and move on to easier ones. Taking 17 hours is tougher than I thought it would be. Luckily the rest of my semesters should only be 15 or 16.

Mandy showed me how to make super duper cute hairbows last night and so I wore one ALL day today :-). 

I'm going to make some more soon.

p.s. I really want to see this movie.

I'll be back soon. I'm prepping for our shoot this weekend!!!


Saturday, March 27, 2010

If you need a good laugh today...

you're welcome.

Haha, true story...I swear cameras should follow me around bc people would definitely be entertained with my life.

OOH! The weather took a turn for the better (imagine that in Arkansas?!) lol and we took my bed and washer and new tea pot and blender to conway today. OMG I'm so happy. The house is probably liveable now...but I'm still waiting for some tile in my kitchen and bathrooms...mostly the kitchen though.

Next weekend is day 1 of shooting for Something Blue. I. AM. SO. EXCITED!! I really can't wait, it's going to be fun and fabulous. AND I'm going to craft with the ladies tonight! I'm excited I haven't been to a craft night in a long time. I'm not sure what I'm going to work on yet but I'm going to go gather my craft supplies.

bye for now lovelies!

just chillin...

I mailed my pen pal letters yesterday...all but one. I promise that last one will be sent next week, probably Monday. I'm so excited to get back to Conway and check my mail.

I've been crafting with Mandy the last couple of days and we've been super productive :-). I made a sweet balloon button shirt and another special shirt for a friend hehe...I can't show pics though because she might see it.

I gave my recipe box a makeover :-). I'm going to put all my fav recipes in it and then I also want to make a cook book. So I can have all my favs in a book and a box. I'm excited.

Today we are picking up a washer for my house!! And we were going to move my bed up there...but it looks like rain so we probably will have to wait.

Sorry no pics...I have no camera at the moment :-(. Can't wait to craft with the ladies tonight!!!

p.s. on a completely unrelated note that may not interest any of you...it's March Madness and my bracket is totally beating everyone right now. I still have all 4 of my final 4 teams!! :-)

Some people don't realize that I know a good deal about the game haha. My dad is freaking out because I totally out bracketed him. YAY for sweet surprises.

love you!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

THE Cake and other unrelated things:

Okay, my parents' internet is working for the time being and I didn't find the cord...but I found something just as good: my mini sd card adapter. SOOO, I have tons of pictures for you today :-).

I spent about 30 hours total working on this cake. Several cake mixes...less than 20 but more than 10...I can't remember the exact number, about 20 lbs of fondant, and 4 gallon ziploc bags of buttercream icing. Whew...It was so worth it though. Everyone loved it from what I could tell. People were going back for 2nds and 3rds. I was a complete nervous wreck until they finally cut the cake...but I was nervous for nothing because it turned out better than I even expected.
Here are some pics of the cake:

This was the beginning of my painting adventures. It took about 4 hours to paint the whole thing.
These are the bottom two layers. Carla was awesome and staked and put the borders on the cakes while I was painting.
Here are the top 2 layers.
We transported it in two pieces, in Char's mom's van. It was a nervous ride for me but they traveled well.
This is when I initially got it set up...about 6 hours before the actual wedding.
This is my favorite G, and it kinda looks like a C and a J and coincidentally their names are Charlie and Jack...so yea, perfect!
Final set up, Char's dad added some decoration. I was beaming at this point in the night. I never expected it to look so good.
It was tasty too! The whole bottom layer was left over, but a little over 100 people ate all of the other 3 layers. Success! :-)

It was a really fun wedding! Josh didn't make it but that was okay because Jake was my date.

Isn't he so handsome! We had a lot of fun, he was such a gentleman. He told me he would "remember this night forever!" hehe. It was the highlight of my week.

Congrats to Char and Eddie! I love y'all and I hope you're having so much fun in Vancouver!

On an unrelated note: I pulled up to my house the other day and saw this in the yard:
A tulip tree! I L.O.V.E. tulip trees, I'd been wondering what kind it was and if it was ever going to do anything pretty...and it did! Yay :-).

Tomorrow I'm going to craft with Mandy! I'm so excited I have lots that I want to do :-). And I'm probably going to write some more of my pen pal letters. I'm mailing 3 tomorrow yay!

Bye lovelies, I've missed you!
Sooo...my parents' internet is down yet again...but i have lots and lots to tell you when i finally get internet access back.

Sunday, March 21, 2010


Okay, here's the deal...I took lots of wonderful pictures of my cake with my phone...and now I can't find the cord to hook my phone to the computer to share the pics with everyone...trust me...it looked great. Better than I had hoped...AND it tasted grrrreat! People were going back for 2nds :-).

I haven't mailed any of my pen pal letters yet...and frankly I'm not doing a good job. I've only written 2. I have all of spring break to write them though.

I had a great weekend. Beautiful wedding, Char was gorgeous and the wedding was so much fun. Jake (her 10 yr old brother) was the best date everrr. (pics of that coming soon too! lol) I spent lots of time with the boyfriend, it was nice :-) I've missed him. He's working on the coolest sculpture right now too, he's quite talented, and I'm not just saying that because I love him lol.

I promise I will find my cord soon and have more exciting posts. So sorry.

Love yous guys!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Feeling Productive

DISCLAIMER: I ramble a lot in this post...but it's fun.

First of all happy St. Patty's Day!

Here's where I stand in terms of accomplishing what needs to be done this week:

Okay, I have my four layers covered. They are laying all over Carla's house. She is so fantastic for being my cake mentor :-).

I took a few pictures but I was so busy that I didn't take them until we had already covered them with saran wrap. I PROMISE there will be good pictures of this massive cake. I will share soon. 

Last night I started an afghan. I know, I know...I'm channeling my inner grandma...(and this doesn't exactly have to be accomplished this week) but I really wanted something I can work on for a while just whenever I don't have anything to do. And it's really an easy pattern that I don't have to think about.

I finished my DFII assignment that I shared with you yesterday. (I'm really proud)

I accidentally did almost all of my homework for my research class on Tuesday and it isn't due until tomorrow.

I just finished my Chemistry assignment. I'll be double checking it with Mandy in the morning though. hehe I wouldn't survive without her.

I wrote my first letter for the pen pal list! I'm so excited.
 *found via weheartit.com keyword: letter*
I'm hand writing them all because I think that's more special. And I want to write something different to each lady. So this could take me a while because this list is longer than I thought it would be. (I'm thinking of getting some cute paper for future letters - but for now I'll settle on drawing pictures in the margins of my notebook paper hehe)

I also started working out (ha!) working out for me is running 2 miles.
 *found via weheartit.com keyword: gym*
Not actual working out like other people with weights and crunches and loud workout music in the background. I'm the only person I know who can be lazy about working out. By summer I want to get it up to 4 or 5 miles a day. Then by summer time it will be warm enough for me to run outside on the trail by my new house.

OH! And I finally woke up early enough to get an empty washer in the dorm and do some laundry before spring break.

I don't want to lose any time by having to do laundry over the break and it's hard to find empty washers in the laundry room here haha.

Tomorrow 3 exciting things are happening!
1. I'm meeting Mandy's parents for the first time :-). It's a big deal to me bc I don't know them but I love their daughter. I'm more nervous about meeting them than I was about meeting Josh's parents...but I guess I sort of already knew them a little bit.

2. I'm going to finish the cake tomorrow...even if I have to pull an all nighter. I still have to paint, stake, and stack them...eeek!

3. I'm going to Char's wedding rehearsal. And I'm excited because maybe I'll figure out what's going on lol because I kinda have no idea...but it's all good.

 *found via weheartit.com keyword: spring*
(My parents' yard is full of these :-)
I hope you all have an A-MAZING weekend (and spring break if you get one!)!! I'm starting my spring break early because I won't be going to classes on Friday. YAY. I'll have lots of time to blog with you over Spring Break. Mandy and I will be CRAFTING lots and I'm excited :-).


Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Hello There

So, one of my film assignments was to recreate a frame from an award winning  film...naturally my group and I decided on The Godfather Part II :-). I think we did a REALLY awesome job too! We made a great team. What do you think? We had a great actor, it took a lot of product to make his hair look like that and he didn't complain at all. We also had some fun:

Okay, also I am really excited because I got the pen pal list last night!! I wish I could start writing my letter right now, but I am headed back to Hot Springs to work on the cake. My roomie Mandy surprised me and decided to come with me and help out. She's pretty awesome! We're going to take pics of our adventures and they will be our first friendship pics lol I know, I know, you're all so excited for us.

I'm going to start my letters as soon as I get back tonight though :-).

Loves :-)

Monday, March 15, 2010

Because I Love You...

You absolutely MUST check out this giveaway from Lindsay!  It is so fabulous. ANNND I'm really excited because we happen to share a LOVE of pandas. She even has the cutest panda tattoo. I'm a little jealous.She's celebrating reaching 200 followers. So you should totally go be a follower and she'll soon reach 300 :-).

 So, you're welcome for giving you this awesome opportunity to win so really cute stuff and meet a really cute lady. :-) love you!



*weheartit.com keyword: scream*
I feel like this a little bit.
I have been in the kitchen so much, I think I have powdered sugar in my bloodstream now. I have been working for two day. About 10 hours Saturday and about 8 hours yesterday. I have made probably 20 lbs of fondant and 8 cakes. Two 16 inch, two 12 inch, two 9 inch, and two 6 inch. This cake is supposed to feed 261 people. Whew! Unfortunately, I didn't have a camera...so I have no pictures.

But...this is the design I'm working with. My base fondant is a little more yellow than this cake...but I think it and the green compliment each other. (My cake is 4 square tiers though)

 Try to picture this:
My dad in his bar-b-que apron, me in my apron, handheld mixer with dough hooks on BACKWARDS trying to mix fondant together, with Sam Cooke blaring from the record player. Yea, your dough hooks should spin away from each other because if they don't your dough will start to climb up them and pile up on the bottom of your mixer. Dad learned a valuable lesson that day.

Tomorrow, I'm going back to Hot Springs to stack layers and cover them with fondant. I might pull and all nighter and start painting too to get ahead. I'm really excited..but I think this cake might weigh 75 or 80 lbs...so maybe I should start lifting weights so I can transport it. eeeek!

I just want to say that Char is the coolest friend ever. Who else would let me do my first ever wedding cake for their wedding? I love her for taking risks like that.

Okay, I think my week is getting considerably better, we shall see. Things finally started looking up last night when I finally got to see Josh for the first time in more than a week. I was starting to miss that boy.

Have an awesome week lovelies. 
I promise I'll take some pics tomorrow of my cake adventures.

Friday, March 12, 2010

Hey. You're Beautiful.

A guy named Allen, in my chemistry class who I have never spoken to (he had a panda backpack too) gave me this today and I totally cried (and people...I'm not a cryer). It's so sweet. It says at the bottom "pass it on" so I'm passing it to all of you. I hope you know how beautiful you really are.

I've just been having a really rough week...and next week is just going to be even tougher. I'm sitting and waiting for things to happen and decisions to be made and it's almost more stress and anxiety than I can handle. I can't even explain how much I appreciate all of my friends. It's really awesome to have people who care about you. And when a total stranger is passing out cards that say "You're beautiful" some might say that's a coincidence but I really believe that God is letting me know that he's not ignoring me. I've been spending most of my time praying this week and I'm so glad that my God is real and he hears me.

Bye lovelies. Thanks for being beautiful.


I just finished a really fabulous DIY for HL blog birthday party tomorrow...or later today actually.

Here's a sneak peek:
And now I HAVE to sleep...I have far far far too many things to do tomorrow. And a cake to make this weekend.
p.s. happy 91st birthday Gram!!!! I love you.
Be crafty and Happy Birthday Hello Ladies!!

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

CAUTION: this is very random.

Random thing #1: So, I'm seriously loving this pic. Mandy, Alex, and I had a semi-late night starbucks gathering last night. I have great friends...they make me happy. I really am grateful for them. They aren't allowing me to be in this weird mood 24-7. That's what good friends will do for you - not allow you to sulk for no good reason. haha

Random thing #2: I got out of class early this afternoon and felt like driving and reading and listening to music loudly. SOOOO, I got in my car, rolled the windows down, opened the sun roof, turned on the radio and drove around. Two fantastic things happened: a) I found a station playing blues - like original blues - the good kind. b) I decided to go to Hastings to buy a good book....and I found THIS:

I can't even tell you how excited I am to read this. I also bought this book:

I haven't seen the movie yet...but I really want to read the books. I saw a boxed set of all five...but I'm gonna have to take it slow because I want something to read this summer while I'm alone in my house lol!

Random thing #3: Here's a cell phone pic of our movie posters that my dad hung.

The one on the end with a huge glare on it is Blade Trinity. Hehe and the kitchen table is in the living room because the kitchen is prepped and ready for tile...we just have to buy it and get Joshlove to lay it :-).

I'm going to start reading now :-)...I can't decide what I'm going to start with. Decisions, decisions...

bye for now lovelies!

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Thanks Jack.

Jack Johnson...I love you.
Seriously, can't wait for the next album to come out. There's a dvd/cd/book called "en concert" out now with footage from his 2008 tour and the cd is live tracks of fan favs that jack mashes up with some of his favs...I would absolutely love to have it. It's definitely at the top of my wish list. I've been stalking Jack today (twitter and FB) and listening to lots of his music. It usually puts me in a happy mood. 
Here's a playlist of today's favs in case you also need something to make you happy:

Get a playlist! Standalone player

p.s. My dad hung all my posters. I have a phone pic...the batteries in my actual camera died so I'm sorry I can't do better...yet. OOH and Mandy loves the chalkboard refridgerator idea...so all systems go! We are going to have a fabulous house!

hope you're day is happy

Monday, March 8, 2010

looking forward...

I don't even want to talk about my weekend. It had it's highs and lows. I'm glad I had Cat around. She's so much fun, she makes me happy. I have just been in a weird mood the last couple of days I don't know why or even what it's about. So, let's make a list of things I'm looking forward to :-) it will help me cheer up a bit.

1. I signed up for this! It's a pen pal list :-). I love writing letters AND receiving letters! It's going to be so much fun. p.s. you should check out Kellie's blog it's so fun and cute.
*weheartit.com keyword: letter*
2. My research class doesn't meet again until March 16th. This means I can have lunch with my roomie, Mandy!! This semester we never get to eat lunch together because of our schedules. To celebrate this occasion, my dad is coming on Tuesday to take us to Lenny's. WOWZA they have awesome sandwiches.

3. For my birthday (late of course lol) my big brother and my dad framed all of my posters! four movie posters, a U2 poster, and a small Sweeny Todd poster. YAY Dad is going to hang 4 of them for me tomorrow. (pics soon I promise)

4. Tomorrow, I'm going to visit Josh :-).

5. This weekend I'm starting the massive wedding cake. It's going to be an adventure.

6. My grandma turns 91 on Friday. Seriously, congrats grandma!

7. Charlie's getting MARRIED in 11 days. I love her.

8. Spring Break starts in 11 days. 

woo...I feel better. yay :-)...we won't talk about the paper I had to write this morning or the test I have tomorrow that I have barely studied for lol...not important.

p.s. I am happy about this too: A female director won the Oscar for best director AND her movie also won best picture (Hurt Locker). WOOO hello ladies. I'm inspired for sure. I'm not crazy interested in the movie but I'm definitely gonna watch it. haha and I think it's funny that her ex-husband, James Cameron, was also up for best picture with his epic-sci-fi -3D-mega-blockbuster-movie, Avatar. You go Kathryn Bigelow! Congratulations :-).